fbpx

How To Apply For Chinese Tourist Visa With Your Philippine Passport 2019

How To Apply for Chinese Tourist Visa for Filipinos / Philippine Passport Holders

Dan Travels How To Apply For Chinese Tourist Visa With Your Philippine Passport 2019

By DAN FORTEZA

It is  a dream of mine to personally see of ALL of the New 7 Wonders of the World before I die. China’s Great Wall is one of them. If you have that kind of dream too, then let’s make that happen! I will guide you on how to get your Chinese Tourist Visa as well as share my experience during my tourist visa application.

Dan Travels How To Apply For Chinese Tourist Visa With Your Philippine Passport 2019
The Great Wall of China | Dantravels.org

But first, let me start off by saying that no one can give you the guarantee of your Chinese visa’s approval – not me, not even a lawyer or a travel agent. If anyone does, is most likely a scammer.

As a travel blogger, what I can offer you here is just a guide with helpful tips to increase your chances of getting that Chinese Tourist Visa.

So let’s get started. 

STEP 1: PREPARE THE REQUIRED DOCUMENTS

1. Duly Accomplished Visa Application Form – Please download the application form here. Fill it up completely. Put N/A if the question is not applicable to you. Handwritten is NO LONGER acceptable!

2. Passport – Original passport that is valid for at least another 6 months with at least one blank visa page, a photocopy of the passport’s information/photo page and emergency contact page. The previous old passport, if available, is required to be submitted; if the old passport is lost, or the applicant never holds a passport before, please make a clear statement in item 3.7 of the Visa Application Form

3. Photo – Please provide 2 colored photos and affix one of the photos on the Application Form. The photo should be recent (within 6 months), front view, white background, in 48mm x 33mm size without head covering. (For specific photo requirements, click here.) Stapled/taped/clipped/detached photos will not be accepted.

3. Plane ticket reservations – Yes, this is necessary! I usually booked my flight tickets at SkyscannerDan Travels How To Apply For Chinese Tourist Visa With Your Philippine Passport 2019   or Kayak.

I suggest you check Kayak (click HERE) as they usually offer cheap fare rates compared to other booking sites.

4. Hotel reservations – Yes, you gotta need this. You can book your hostel or hotel reservations at booking.com.

Book hostels through booking.com as they have free cancellation or pay-at-the-hotel option. 

Use my link to book your hostel and you’ll get 10% of your booking back after your stay. Click this link to get that discount.

Or try Airbnb in finding comfy and cozy rooms! I have used Airbnb on some of my other trips and I loved it!

Have you tried Airbnb? Sign up with my link and you will get up to 42 USD (2,200 Php) off your first stay. Click this link to get that discount.

5. Travel itinerary – Just list down the places you would want to visit in China on a day-to-day basis. Basically, the embassy just needs to see this to have an idea of your tourism activities while you’re in China.

I can share to you my itinerary template, just leave a reply in the comment section below.

You also need to provide financial documents such as:

6. Bank Certificate including 6-month bank statement

7. BIR Income Tax Return (ITR)

8. Certificate of Employment (CoE) – For employed applicants, your CoE should state your salary and length of employment. For Businessmen, you can provide your business papers instead.

9. Professional ID, student ID when applicable

10. All other relevant documents you can think of that could prove your financial capability to support your travel to China.

Dan Travels How To Apply For Chinese Tourist Visa With Your Philippine Passport 2019
My printed application forms | Dantravels.org

STEP 2: SUBMIT & FILE YOUR DOCUMENTS TO THE EMBASSY

Note: Applicant may submit his/her visa application in person or entrust someone (with authorization letter) or a travel agency to submit on his or her behalf.

When: You can obtain your Chinese Tourist Visa in 4 working days* after the day of your submission. So applying a week before your intended flight is possible, though I would not recommend it. You should apply at least 2-3 weeks before your flight.

Where: MANILA – Embassy of the People’s Republic of China, 2F, The World Center 330 Senator Gil J. Puyat Avenue, Makati City.

No appointment is required!

Office hours: 09:00 am to 11:00 am  Monday to Friday. However, the Embassy is closed during Chinese holidays so better you check their website directly for info.

Visa fee

Single Entry 1400 pesos
Double Entry 2100
6mo Multiple Entry 2800
1yr Multiple Entry 4200

*Regular processing time is 4 working days. For expedited application, additional fee will be collected. Visa payment is made during passport collection. Only cash payment will be accepted.

STEP 3: GET YOUR PICK UP FORM. WAIT. RETURN & CLAIM YOUR PASSPORT WITH VISA (hopefully!)

MY PERSONAL EXPERIENCE:

I followed most of the blogs with regards to the required documents to be submitted. However, at 9:00AM, the time I presented my documents to the security guard at the Embassy, I was told I need to redo my application form as handwritten is no longer accepted. This is a LESSON LEARNED for me and you, too, as future applicants.

At 9:15AM, I have to walk few blocks from the Embassy to get to the nearest computer shop to fix my application form. Thank God it’s just 5-10 minutes walk. I was also with other visa applicants who have the same problem as mine.

At 10:00AM, I was already coursing back to the Embassy to again file my application. It went smoothly. Then, I paid the visa fee. And was given a Pick up form for the visa release. I was done after an hour. 

I was scheduled to pick up my passport/visa after 4 working days. It is the release date of the passport/visa for regular processing, but you can also choose for an expedited release to two days or three. You should bring with you the Pick up form! 

On the scheduled day, I arrived at the Chinese Embassy in Buendia Avenue, Makati City at around 7:00AM. And oh boy! There’s a long queue already for the “releasing” and “filing” on the ground floor of the building.

For the releasing which I was there for, the guard at the entrance gave me a pink stub with number. And again, don’t you forget to bring your the pick up form.

Dan Travels How To Apply For Chinese Tourist Visa With Your Philippine Passport 2019
Numbered stub and Pickup form | Dantravels.org

At around 9:30AM, I was already sitting at the claiming area… waiting and wishing for an approved tourist visa.

Dan Travels How To Apply For Chinese Tourist Visa With Your Philippine Passport 2019
Waiting Area | Dantravels.org

Finally! After waiting patiently for about 2 hours, I got my L-type (Tourist) Chinese Visa on that day.

Dan Travels How To Apply For Chinese Tourist Visa With Your Philippine Passport 2019
My Chinese Visa | Dantravels.org

SUMMARY:

Visa Type: Tourist (Category L)
Visa Validity: Valid within 3 months, but 14 days only after the entry date
Entry Type: Single Entry
Visa Fee: PhP1,400.00

BOOKING ESSENTIALS

  • Hotel / Hostel
    • Booking.com. I usually book my hostel accommodation at booking.com. Thus, I recommend you guys trying it as well.  Room accommodation ranges from cheap hostels to luxury hotels. Book hostels through booking.com as they have free cancellation or pay-at-the-hotel option.

Use my link to book your hostel and you’ll get 10% of your booking back after your stay. Click this link to get that discount.

    • Airbnb. Try Airbnb in finding comfy and cozy rooms! I have used Airbnb on some of my other trips and I loved it!

Have you tried Airbnb? Sign up with my link and you will get up to 42 USD (2,200 Php) off your first stay. Click this link to get that discount.

  • Flights
    • KAYAK. All of my flight bookings are all from KAYAK. Kayak is one of the world’s leading travel search engines and searches hundreds of travel sites.

I suggest you check Kayak (click HERE) as they usually offer cheap fare rates compared to other booking sites.

  •  Travel Insurance
    • World Nomads. If you don’t have travel insurance when times get tough, basically you are screwed. Traveling always comes with inherent risks attached. Whether you are trekking in the Tibetan mountains or wandering the streets of Shanghai, unforeseen events can suddenly upend your world. Generally speaking, travel insurance covers you for the following: Medical Costs – hospital visits, emergencies, evacuations; Property Loss – luggage and their contents; Travel Issues – accommodation and transportation expenses. Thus, I highly recommend you guys getting a travel insurance. I bought one from the World Nomads (available in 130+ countries) where most travelers get their travel insurances.

Go to this link to get to your World Nomads travel insurance.

2
Leave a Reply

avatar
1 Comment threads
1 Thread replies
0 Followers
 
Most reacted comment
Hottest comment thread
2 Comment authors
dantravelsjames Recent comment authors
  Subscribe  
newest oldest most voted
Notify of
james
Guest
james

Dan, do you still have an ITR after you left your corporate job?

Or you got Business ITR?- maybe you can create Blog for this for freelancers too. hehe

Thanks.

Close Menu
0 Shares
Share via
Copy link
Powered by Social Snap