fbpx

How To Apply For A Japanese Tourist Visa With Your Philippine Passport 2019

How To Apply For Japanese Tourist Visa for Filipinos / Philippine Passport Holders

Dan Travels How To Apply For A Japanese Tourist Visa With Your Philippine Passport 2019

By DAN FORTEZA

To visit Japan has always been a dream of many Filipinos, including myself. I mean, who doesn’t? But for us Pinoys, it is always a struggle to get that ‘visa’ approved. Now in this blog post, I’ll show you the step-by-step procedure on how to file your Japanese tourist visa application and also I would be happy to share how I quickly got my visa approved.

Dan Travels How To Apply For A Japanese Tourist Visa With Your Philippine Passport 2019
Somewhere in the Meiji Shrine | Dantravels.org

But first, I’d like to start off by saying that no one can give you the guarantee of your Japanese visa’s approval – not me, not even a lawyer or a travel agent. If anyone does, is most likely a scammer.

As a travel blogger, what I can offer you here is just a guide with helpful tips to increase your chances of getting that Japan Visa.

NOW WITHOUT FURTHER ADO, let’s start with the step-by-step process on how to apply for your Japanese visa!

STEP 1: IDENTIFY THE TYPE OF JAPANESE VISA YOU'RE APPLYING FOR

Yes, there are different type of Japanese visas – tourist visa, transit visa, visa for spouse of Japanese national, visa for commercial purposes…yep! There are heaps of different kinds.

For this particular blog, I will only be focusing on the tourist visa which I have personally applied for.

If, however, you have a different situation or purpose of visit, it’s best that you contact the Japanese Embassy for more information and for the complete requirements.

STEP 2: PREPARE THE REQUIRED DOCUMENTS

Please take note that there are two (2) types of Japanese Tourist Visa – the one with guarantor/sponsor and the other one without guarantor/sponsor. During my application, what I applied for is ‘without guarantor’ because I’ll be funding the trip by myself. Yes, I was doing solo backpacking!

A. Requirements for Tourist Visa without Guarantor:

(1) Passport – Make sure that your passport is valid for 6 months prior to your intended travel date.

(2) A duly accomplished Japanese Application form – Please print it in A4 size. You can download this form here. You can also download the sample filled-out form here with the guide on how it should be filled out. Ensure that you have completely filled it out, put N/A if the information is not applicable to you.

(3) Recent 2″ x 2″ photo – The photo should have a white background. You’ll need this photo pasted on the application form.

(4) Original NSO Birth Certificate – You can request an original copy of this through online via PSA website. I got my mine which was home-delivered after three (3) working days. Click here for the link

(5) NSO Marriage Certificate – This only applies if you’re married. In my case, this is not applicable. But you can request this also via online here, e-services are just hassle-free I think.

(6) Day-to-day Itinerary in Japan – You can download this form by going to this link. Just fill it out as completely as you can. This doesn’t need to be detailed, the embassy just needs to see this to have an idea of your tourism activities while you’re in Japan.

I can provide you a copy of this that I used when I applied, just leave a reply in the comment section so I can forward it to you. =)

You will be asked here to provide your day-to-day activity as well as your hotel or hostel accommodation. By the way, I booked all my hostel accommodation at booking.com.

Book hostels through booking.com as they have free cancellation or pay-at-the-hotel option. 

Use my link to book your hostel and you’ll get 10% of your booking back after your stay. Click this link to get that discount.

Or try Airbnb in finding comfy and cozy rooms! I have used Airbnb on some of my other trips and I love it!

Have you tried Airbnb? Sign up with my link and you will get up to 42 USD (2,200 Php) off your first stay. Click this link to get that discount.

(7) Bank Certificate – This should be an original copy issued by the bank. I got my bank certificate from PSBank for Php100. Note that the Japanese embassy did not mention the minimum balance in an applicant’s bank account. A lot of people are asking me about this. Well, when I applied, I have Php100,000+ in my bank account for a 9-day trip in Japan which I am confident would suffice the requirement. But I have read in some other blogs that others are granted with only Php50,000 balance for a 5-day trip. Also, just make sure you don’t deposit a sudden amount of money in order to assist your application, it would smell fishy!

(8) Proof of Income – If you’re employed, just submit your Income Tax Return (ITR) and Certificate of Employment (COE) from your employer. I actually did not submit my COE because this was not required by Reli Tours which was my chosen travel agency for applying for the Japanese visa, only the ITR. If you’re unemployed, it would be best that you have a guarantor/sponsor for your trip.

B. Requirements for Tourist Visa with Guarantor:

*If your guarantor is not a Japanese National and living outside Japan (e.g. this could be you mom, dad, boyfriend, or girlfriend that is sponsoring your trip). You need to submit all those documents under section A. Requirements for Tourist Visa without Guarantor except for (7) Bank Certificate and (8) Proof of Income. These two documents shall come from your guarantor. In addition to that, you need to submit a (9) Guarantee Letter (click here to download the template, (10) Photocopy of your guarantor’s Passport, and (11) Proof of Relationship document. This can simply be NSO Birth Certificate or Marriage Certificate if the guarantor is a family member.

*If your guarantor is not a Japanese National but living inside Japan (this could be a family member or a friend of yours living and working in Japan). You need to submit the documents under section “A. Requirements for Tourist Visa without Guarantor” – (1) to (6) requirements only.  In addition to that, you need to submit a (7) Guarantee Letter (click here to download the template; (8) Photocopy of your guarantor’s Passport; (9) Your guarantor’s proof of income, these are Income Certificate (Shotoku Shomeisho), Tax Return Certificate (Nouzeishomeisho: Form2), Kakuteishinkokusho Hikae or Bank Certificate (Yokin Zandaka Shomeisho); (10) Foreign Registration Certificate of your guarantor; (11) Photocopy of Residence Card of your Guarantor.

If your Guarantor is a Japanese national, I will cover them soon as I came across with that situation. The reason is that most Filipinos I’ve talked to before only have Filipino guarantors (either living inside Japan or outside Japan).

STEP 3: FIND AND CHOOSE AN ACCREDITED TRAVEL AGENCY

Please take note that the Japanese Embassy is no longer accepting direct visa application. Thus, you need to file your application through a travel agency accredited by the Japanese Embassy. The travel agency will process your application for you. Here are some of them:

    • Reli Travel and Tours (click website here)
    • Attic Tours  (click website here)
    • Discovery Tours  (click website here)
    • Universal Holidays  (click website here)
    • Friendship Tours and Resorts Corporation (click website here)
 
Application is actually free but the travel agency charges a handling fee of around 900-1200 (depending on your type of visa). More payment details are on their website linked above.
 

In my opinion, there is no best travel agency to file your application. I personally preferred applying at Reli Travel and Tours in SM Southmall, Las Pinas because it is near where I live.

STEP 4: ONCE SUBMITTED, WAIT FOR THE RESULTS!

I was told by Reli Tours to wait for 7-10 business working days for my visa results, but to my surprise I got a text from them to get my passport after just 3 working days.

Dan Travels How To Apply For A Japanese Tourist Visa With Your Philippine Passport 2019
My Application documents in front of RELI TRAVEL and TOURS at SM Southmall | Dantravels.org

MY PERSONAL EXPERIENCE:

In my experience, applying for Japanese Tourist Visa is not that difficult as long as you have completed the requirements specific for the visa type you’re applying. Mine is a Tourist Visa (no guarantor).

I applied at ‘Reli Tours and Travels’ situated at SM Southmall, Las Piñas City. Please note that you can only apply for the tourist visa through an accredited travel agency and one of those is Reli Tours as mentioned. The experience was really hassle-free. The agency has reviewed and filed it, and it took only like 10 minutes. (Note: The one who reviews it corrected the number of days of my stay, I counted it 8 and he corrected it to 9. So rest assured that the agency also checks it completeness.)

I was told by the agency that the tentative release date of passport (with approved visa hopefully!) is 7-10 working days. The agency will text you once your passport is ready for pick up.

Japanese Visa is free by the way! but the travel agency collects handling fee of P950.00 (tourist visa no guarantor). Please take note that the handling fee varies by the type of visa.

So here is the quick ran through of the Japanese Tourist Visa Requirements via Reli Tours:

1. Passport.

2. Filled Up Application Form (you can also get the form through your travel agency’s website). Click here to get the application form from ReliTours.

3. Filled Up Detailed Itinerary Form (you can also get the form through your travel agency’s website). You will be asked here to provide your day-to-day activity as well as your hotel or hostel accommodation. I suggest you tentatively book your hostel at booking.com, then if ever your visa got denied (but hopefully NOT!), you can cancel these bookings with no cancellation fees. But anyway, I booked all my hostel accommodation at Booking.com.

In addition, you can click here to get the Itinerary form from ReliTours.

4. Latest Income Tax Return (BIR Form 2316)

5. Bank Certificate – I get mine from PSBank for 100Php. Now I get asked a lot if how much money the bank account has to have. Well, with mine, I have savings of 100K pesos but from other blogs I read – as long as you have 50USD per day and you have, of course, the main source of income, you’ll be fine.

6. Original NSO Birth Certificate

7. Recent 2″x2″ Photo

That’s it!

After only 3 working days, I received a SMS text from Reli Tours that my passport is ready for pick-up. And it’s visa approved!

Dan Travels How To Apply For A Japanese Tourist Visa With Your Philippine Passport 2019
Japanese Visa Sticker on my Passport | Dantravels.org

SUMMARY:

Visa Type: Tourist Visa; Temporary Visitor (Category V)
Visa Validity: 15 Days
Entry type: Single Entry
Visa Fee: Free but handling fee from ReliTours is PHP900.00

BOOKING ESSENTIALS

  • Hotel / Hostel
    • Booking.com. I usually book my hostel accommodation at booking.com. Thus, I recommend you guys trying it as well.  Room accommodation ranges from cheap hostels to luxury hotels. Book hostels through booking.com as they have free cancellation or pay-at-the-hotel option.

Use my link to book your hostel and you’ll get 10% of your booking back after your stay. Click this link to get that discount.

    • Airbnb. Try Airbnb in finding comfy and cozy rooms! I have used Airbnb on some of my other trips and I loved it!

Have you tried Airbnb? Sign up with my link and you will get up to 42 USD (2,200 Php) off your first stay. Click this link to get that discount.

  • Flights
    • KAYAK. All of my flight bookings are all from KAYAK. Kayak is one of the world’s leading travel search engines and searches hundreds of travel sites.

I suggest you check Kayak (click HERE) as they usually offer cheap fare rates compared to other booking sites.

  •  Travel Insurance
    • World Nomads. If you don’t have travel insurance when times get tough, basically you are screwed. Traveling always comes with inherent risks attached. Whether you are trekking in the Akaishi mountains or wandering the streets of Tokyo, unforeseen events can suddenly upend your world. Generally speaking, travel insurance covers you for the following: Medical Costs – hospital visits, emergencies, evacuations; Property Loss – luggage and their contents; Travel Issues – accommodation and transportation expenses. Thus, I highly recommend you guys getting a travel insurance. I bought one from the World Nomads (available in 130+ countries) where most travelers get their travel insurances.

Go to this link to get to your World Nomads travel insurance.

Sharing is caring!

6
Leave a Reply

avatar
3 Comment threads
3 Thread replies
0 Followers
 
Most reacted comment
Hottest comment thread
4 Comment authors
CharandantravelsJericJordan Recent comment authors
  Subscribe  
newest oldest most voted
Notify of
Jordan
Guest
Jordan

Good day if mag tour po ba ko hm need laman ng bank, and if yung daily sched ko is 9 days or 7 days lang nilagay ko po sa pinas ko sa agency pede po ba sya maiba if na aprove po yung visa ko ng 15 days pede po ba ideretso ko na ng 15 days ? And yung sa booking po ng hotel pede ba sya mag papabook po ako tapos icacancel ko one day before po ako mag flight ? Sa iba po kasi ako mag stay sa friend po ganon pede po ba yun di… Read more »

Jeric
Guest
Jeric

Hi Dan,
Can you provide me a copy of your itinerary in Japan. Thanks in advance!

Charan
Guest
Charan

Hello Dan , it’s a great explanation from you. Can you please give me your Itinerary ?

Close Menu
shares